THE WESTERN LITERATURE ASSOCIATION’S
OFFICIAL HOME PAGE



 
WLA Conference Program
for
WEST OF THE WEST:
California & the American West
 
Sacramento, California
October 13-16, 1999

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 13

Registration:  4:00 - 8:00 p.m.
Book Exhibit:  6:00 - 8:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m.   A READING BY MAXINE HONG KINGSTON & AL YOUNG
            Presiding:  Michael Kowalewski (Carleton College)
            Opening Remarks:  Kevin Starr (California State Librarian)
            Introduction:  Jack Hicks (University of California, Davis)
            Sponsored by the California Council for the Humanities

8:30 - 10 p.m.  Reception/Cash Bar and Booksigning
 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14

Registration:  7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Book Exhibit:  8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
 
8:00 - 9:30 a.m.   CONCURRENT SESSIONS
 
1A.  PERSONAL ESSAYS
Moderator:  J.P. O’Grady (Boise State University)
John Calderazzo (Colorado State University)
 “When a Mountain Stands Alone: Mt. Shasta, Atlantis, and the Yaktereans”
Hal Crimmel (St. Mary’s University)
 “Into the Whitewater’s Song”
Don Scheese (Gustavus Adolphus College)
 “Fire Lookout”
David Stevenson (Western Illinois University)
 “Virga”

1B.  JOAN DIDION & URSULA LE GUIN
Chair: Krista Comer (Rice University)
Susan Griffin (California State University, Sacramento)
 “Progress, Apocalypse and Possibility in the Fiction of Joan Didion”
William Handley (University of Southern California)
 “Accident and Destiny in Joan Didion’s West”
Amy M. Clarke (University of California, Davis)
 “Is Ursula K. Le Guin a ‘Californian’ Author?”
Ken Simpson (University College of the Cariboo)
 “The Idea of California in Ursula K. Le Guin’s Always Coming Home”

1C.  JAPANESE AMERICAN LITERATURE
Chair:  Nancy Owen Nelson (Henry Ford Community College)
Christine Edwards Allred (UCLA)
 “The Floating West: Representing/Resisting Limits in Japanese American Internment   Narratives”
Joan Thompson (Augsburg College)
 “Moving Highways: The Trope of Travel in Cynthia Kadohata’s The Floating World”
Kael Moffat (Stillwater, Oklahoma)
 “The Body and the Peach: David Mas Masumoto and Anti-Masculine Autobiography”
Sharon A. Reynolds (Palomar College)
 “Second Nature: The Metaphor of Redemption in David Mas Masumoto’s Epitaph for a  Peach”

1D.   NINETEENTH-CENTURY CALIFORNIA WRITERS
Chair:  David Fenimore (University of Nevada, Reno)
Eileen Kenney (University of Nebraska at Omaha)
 “Westward ‘ho: Prostitutes of the Mining Towns”
Kimberly Cortner (University of Redlands)
 “Two Women Writing California as ‘West of the West’: Josephine Clifford and Frances  Fuller Victor”
Margaret Guilford-Kardell (Blaine, Washington)
 “The Gold Rush as Written by Bret Harte and Joaquin Miller”
Gretchen Short (University of California, Irvine)
 “California as Domestic Spectacle:  Helen Hunt Jackson’s Ramona”

1E.   IMAGES OF NATIVE AMERICANS
Chair: Gwen Griffin (Minnesota State University, Mankato)
Ernest Stromberg (James Madison University)
 “‘Blood stood in pools . . . and the grass [was] colored red”: American Indians in  Nineteenth-Century Northwestern California Journalism”
Alan J. Silva (Hamline University)
 “From Captives to Searchers: Transformations of the Captivity Narrative on the  Western Frontier”
Susan Kalter (University of California, San Diego)
 “‘Chickamauga’ as an Indian-Wars Narrative: The Relevance of Ambrose Bierce for a  First-Nations-Centered Study of the Nineteenth Century”
Kathleen Godfrey (California State University, Fresno)
 “Commodifying Native Americans in Barbara Kingsolver’s Pigs in Heaven”

1F.   THE TROPE OF TRAVEL AND MOTION IN WESTERN WRITING
Chair:  Kathleen Boardman (University of Nevada, Reno)
Bonney MacDonald (Union College)
 “Emerson, William James and Turner:  Metaphors and Anxieties in Motion”
Jacqueline Rinaldi (Sacred Heart University)
 “Natalie Kusz’s Road Song: Demythologizing the Romance of the West While Affirming  Its Value as a Test of Endurance”
Joseph M. Flora (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
 “Geography in Doris Betts’s The Sharp Teeth of Love
Tom Hillard (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Literary Haunts:  Following a Trail of Words”

1G.   CALIFORNIA HARD-BOILED FICTION
Chair:  Fred Erisman (Texas Christian University)
Mervyn Nicholson (University College of the Cariboo)
 “Hard-Boiled Grunge”
Len Engel (Quinnipiac College)
 “The Continental Op÷Identity Through Violence?:  Another Look at Red Harvest”
Richard Hutson (University of California, Berkeley)
 “What do you want us to think the truth is?”: Story as Certainty and Uncertainty in The  Maltese Falcon”
Zeese Papanikolas (San Francisco Art Institute)
 “Chandler and the City”
 

9:30 - 9:45 a.m.  COFFEE BREAK
 

9:45 - 10:45 a.m. PLENARY SESSION:  NEW PERSPECTIVES ON CALIFORNIA   LITERATURE
Presiding:  Jack Hicks (University of California, Davis)
    Al Young (Palo Alto, California)
    James D. Houston (Santa Cruz, California)
    Maxine Hong Kingston (Oakland, California)
 

11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.  CONCURRENT SESSIONS

2A.  WESTERN VOICES, WESTERN LIVES:  A CREATIVE READING
Moderator:  Peter Petersen (Shasta College)
Peter Donahue (Birmingham-Southern College)
 “The Regrades:  A Reading and Discussion of an Historical Novel Set in Seattle  Between 1900-1910"
Peggy Riley (Las Positas College)
 “From the Montana Coal Mines:  A Miner’s Poetry”
Richard Dalrymple (Shasta College)
 “Mr. Goodman: A Western Archetype on the Colorado Plateau”
JoAnn Levy (Sutter Creek, California)
  Reading from Daughter of Joy and For California’s Gold

2B.  NEW PERSPECTIVES ON ASIAN AMERICAN WRITING
Chair:  Robert Gish (Cal Poly)
Robert M. Benton (Central Washington University)
 “New Power Brokers in Western American Literature”
Jodi Varon (Eastern Oregon University)
 “Shaping Outrage: The Poetry of Exile and Detention in Asian American Writing”
Vanessa Hall (Utah State University)
 “‘The human race is only one’: From Barracks to Bridges in Estelle Ishigo’s Lone Heart  Mountain”
Charles Vandersee (University of Virginia)
 “Kingston’s ‘Gold Mountain’ Reorients the Nation”

2C.   EDWARD ABBEY & RICK BASS
Chair:  Randall Roorda (University of Missouri, Kansas City)
Michelle Satterlee (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Edward Abbey’s Love Affair with Poetry: Allusion, Parody, and the Obscene in Black  Sun”
Alex Hunt (University of Oregon)
 “Ed Abbey’s Maps: Wilderness Idealism, Militarism, and the West”
Russell Burrows (Weber State University)
 TITLE TBA (on Desert Solitaire)
Michael P. Branch (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Rick Bass and the Aesthetics of Anger”

2D.   JACK LONDON’S RACIAL VIEWS
Chair:  Jacqueline Tavernier-Courbin (University of Ottawa)
Tom Tietze (Wayzata High School, Wayzata, MN)
 “Language and Race in Jack London’s ‘Yah!  Yah!  Yah!’”
Gary Riedl (Wayzata High School, Wayzata, MN)
 “Black and White and Dead All Over:  Jack London’s ‘The Inevitable White Man’”
Susan Nuernberg (University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh)
 “Context, Audience and Race in Jack London’s Yukon Fiction”
Respondent:  Lawrence I. Berkove (University of Michigan, Dearborn)

2E.   WRITING THE LITTORAL WEST
Chair:  Susan Rosen (Anne Arundel Community College)
David Copland Morris (University of Washington, Tacoma)
 “‘The Coast Opposite Humanity’:  Competing Visions of Cosmos, Self and History in  Rich, Milosz and Jeffers”
Christopher Sindt (University of California, Davis)
 “A Chaos of Commingling Power:  Edge Effect in California Poetry”
Susan Rosen (Anne Arundel Community College)
 “Cowboy Surfers and Beach Blanket Buckaroos: Kem Nunn and Daniel Duane Ride  Off Into the Sunset”
Tara Hart (Howard Community College)
 “The Wild, Wired West: Douglas Coupland’s Microserfing Safari”

2F.   CALIFORNIA POETRY
Chair:  Andrew Elkins (Chadron State College)
Pierre Lagayette (University of Paris, Sorbonne)
 “Robinson Jeffers’s California Landscape and the Rhetoric of Displacement”
Paul Varner (Oklahoma Christian University)
 “In Search of Christian Beatitude:  William Everson’s Early Beat Poetry”
Nicole E. Cortz (Lakewood, California)
 “The California Legacy in Contemporary Poetry”
Jacqueline E. Scoones (University of California, Irvine)
 “James McMichael’s Attentive Measures:  Placement and Dwelling in Four Good  Things and The World at Large”

2G.   JOHN STEINBECK:  RECONSIDERATIONS
Chair: Susan Shillinglaw (San Jose State University)
Dominik Brueckner (Boise State University)
 “Traces of Western Writers in Steinbeck’s Travels with Charley”
Jackson Benson (San Diego State University)
 “Steinbeck:  Idealistic Reporter”
Matthew Philion (San Jose State University)
 “Music, Movies and Meaning:  The Collaborations of Steinbeck and Copland”
Patrick K. Dooley (U.S. Air Force Academy)
 “The Place of Work in the Philosophy of John Steinbeck”
 

12:30 - 1:30 p.m.  LUNCHEON
1:30 - 2:15 p.m.   Past President’s Address by Robert Thacker
                   Introduction:  TBA
 

2:15 - 3:45 p.m.   CONCURRENT SESSIONS

3A.  THEORY, PEDAGOGY, CANONS
Chair:  Ian Marshall (Penn State Altoona)
Jennie Miskec (University of Nebraska at Omaha)
 “Barbara Kingsolver’s Literary Anthropology for the Multicultural Classroom”
John Miller-Purrenhage (Michigan State University)
 “Finding Common Ground Between Border Studies and Western American Studies”
Michael Berndt (University of Minnesota)
 “Over the Continent and Through a Dissertation to a New Moral Criticism of Western  American Literature”
James C. Work (Colorado State University)
 “Most Important Novels of the 1900s”

3B.   JAMES D. HOUSTON
Chair:  David Fine (California State University, Long Beach)
Lars Erik Larson (University of California, Los Angeles)
 “California Highway Habitat: Continental Drift after the Joads”
Andrew Wingfield (George Mason University)
 “Overcoming the Conquistador Within:  James D. Houston and the Pacific Rim”
Walter Isle (Rice University)
 “Permanence and Change:  James D. Houston’s California”
Respondent:  James D. Houston (Santa Cruz, California)

3C.   RECOVERING A MEXICAN-AMERICAN WEST (1)
Chair:  José Aranda (Rice University)
Andrea Tinnemeyer (Rice University)
 “Political Whitening Through Enlightment Ideology: Francis Berrian, Or the Mexican  Patriot and Caballero”
Vincent Perez (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
 “The Production of 19th-Century Californio History:  Narratives of the Rancher Elite”
Démian Pritchard (University of California, San Diego)
 “Race, Women, and the Nation: María Amparo Ruiz de Burton, Helen Hunt Jackson,  and ‘The Second Battle of the Alamo’”
Jennifer S. Tuttle (San Diego State University)
 “Conquest and its Symptoms: Race, Class, and the Nervous Body in The Squatter and  the Don”

3D.   GOLD RUSH LITERATURE (1)
Chair:  Michael Kowalewski (Carleton College)
Barbara H. Wright (Denver, Colorado)
 “Gold for Dinner!  California’s First Mining ‘Western’”
Jen A. Huntley-Smith (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “The Miners’ Own Publisher: James Mason Hutchings and the Landscapes of Early  California Print Culture, 1849-1855"
Marlene Smith-Baranzini (California Historical Society)
 “Enduring Sorrow:  Louise Clappe’s Life and Other Writings in the 1850s”
Allen Flint (Farmington, Maine)
 “Mart Taylor in Maine and California”

3E.   THE TERRAIN OF NOSTALGIA:  THE WRITER’S USE OF DESIRE (A CREATIVE  READING)
Moderator:  Moira Day (University of Saskatchewan)
Beverly Conner (University of Puget Sound)
 “California Shadows”
Judy Doenges (Tacoma, Washington)
 “The Golden Girl of Glitter Gulch”
Ann Putnam (University of Puget Sound)
 “Cuban Quartermoon”
Sarah Sloane (University of Puget Sound)
 “Remembering Wyoming”

3F.   GREEN DREAMS:  NATURE IN CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST
Chair:  Cheryll Glotfelty (University of Nevada, Reno)
Nathaniel Lewis (Saint Michael’s College)
 “Second Nature:  Poe’s Rodman and Western Authorship”
Greg Wright (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
 “Environmental Morality in Frank Norris’s McTeague and The Octopus”
Kirk Glaser (Santa Clara University)
 “From the Range of Light to Continent’s End:  Mystical Naturalism and Revisionary  Romantics in John Muir and Robinson Jeffers”
Jim Dwyer (California State University, Chico)
 “From Gold Rush to Ecotopia:  The Greening of the California Dream”

3G.   REFLECTING THE WEST:  FOUR ANGLES
Moderator: Scott Slovic (University of Nevada, Reno)
Joseph Mills (North Carolina School for the Arts)
 “Retracing My Tracks: A Hoosier Reads the World’s Bestselling Western Writer”
Dave Bean (Gould Academy, Maine)
 “Now and Then:  Growth and Change in the Rocky Mountain West”
David Robertson (University of California, Davis)
 “A Tale of Two Lakes”
John P. O’Grady (Boise State University)
 “Grave Goods”
 

4:00 - 5:30 p.m.   PLENARY SESSION: CALIFORNIA INDIAN LITERATURE
Presiding:  Ed Castillo (Sonoma State University)
            Frank LaPena (Wintu) Sacramento State University
            Wendy Rose (Hopi/Miwok) Fresno City College
    Darryl Babe Wilson (Achumawe/Atsugewi) San Jose, California
 

5:30 p.m.   Booksigning

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.  Cash Bar
6:00 - 7:15 p.m.  Readers’ Theater Presents A Daughter of the Desert by Charles Ulrich,   published in 1908.  A thrilling, chilling melodrama of the Old West at the turn of the  century when men were men, and women knew their place.  On the other hand, when  villains were lower than a snake’s belly and heroes were bound to follow the cowboy’s  code of the West, a true-blue woman could save the day as well as any man.  Come  and relish the joy of youthful innocence, taste the sweetness of womanly virtue, feast  on the pride of western honor, and then savor the moment when dastardly villainy  receives its due.

         Directed by Phyllis Doughman
         Cast:  Tom Austenfeld, Larry Berkove, Moira Day, Dick Dalrymple, David Fenimore,  Bob Gish, Cheryll Glotfelty, and Lou Rodenberger

8:00 - 10:00 p.m.    Special Film Showing (Titles TBA)
                     Remarks:  Richard Hutson (University of California, Berkeley)

9:00 - 10:30 p.m.    WLA Authors Reception and Booksigning
                     Host:  Michael Kowalewski (Carleton College)
 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15

7:00 a.m.  Past Presidents’ Breakfast and Business Meeting
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.  Book Exhibit
9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.  Late Registration
 

8:00 - 9:30 a.m.   CONCURRENT SESSIONS

4A.   POETRY READING (1)
Moderator:  Robert Vasquez (College of the Sequoias)
Kevin Hearle (San Mateo, California)
Francisco Aragon (University of California, Davis)
Sharon Doubiago (Ashland, Oregon)
Gerald Locklin (California State University, Long Beach)

4B.   THE AESTHETICS OF WESTERN LANDSCAPES
Chair: Glen Love (University of Oregon)
David Thomas Sumner (University of Oregon)
 “Nature Writing and the Ethics of Awe and Wonder”
Frederick Newberry (Duquesne University)
 “Ariadne’s Thread and Thoreau’s ‘Hook of Hooks’:  The Catch in A River Runs  Through It”
Barbara Stevens (University of Derby, England)
 “Another Reality:  The Revisioning of the Californian Landscape”
Ian Marshall (Penn State Altoona)
 “On the Colorado Trail:  An Inquiry into the Bioaesthetics of Western Literature”

4C.   HARTE, TWAIN & DAGGETT
Chair:  Gary Scharnhorst (University of New Mexico)
Tara Penry (University of Maine at Presque Isle)
 “Bret Harte, The Critic Nobody Knew”
Joanna Levin (Stanford University)
 “The Emergence of Bohemian San Francisco:  Bret Harte, Urban Spectatorship, and  Literary West”
Chad Rohman (Dominican University)
 “‘Wild Humorist of the Pacific Slope’:  Re-Examining the Comical and Epistemological  Dimensions of Mark Twain’s Early Tales and Sketches”
Lawrence I. Berkove (University of Michigan, Dearborn)
 “California Nuggets from Rollin Daggett”

4D.  CREATIVE NONFICTION:  A READING
Moderator:  James Work (Colorado State University)
Lisa Knopp (Lincoln, Nebraska)
 “Wild Dreams:  A Salt Marsh Reclamation”
Richard Hunt (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “A Sailor’s Delight”
Eric Todd Smith (University of California, Davis)
 “Leaving Behind Your Flashlight:  Groping for Place in California”
Starr Jenkins (San Luis Obispo, California)
 “Nevada Falls in Eruption”

4E.   NORTH FROM MEXICO:  CHICANA/O LITERATURE & THEORY
Chair:  Steve Tatum (University of Utah)
Sarah Rudd (Utah State University)
 “Folklore in Chicano Literary Tradition”
Courtney Johnson (University of Texas, Austin)
 “Locating L.A. in Labyrinth:  Octavio Paz, the West, and El Norte”
Dana Maya Maynard (University of Texas, Austin)
 “Oscar Zeta Acosta:  A Californio Cockroach On the Road”
Francine K. Ramsey Richter (Sul Ross State University)
 “Catholic Collusion in the Socialization of Women in Helena Maria Viramontes’ The  Moths and Other Stories”

4F.   NEW PERSPECTIVES ON SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA WRITERS
Chair:  William Handley (University of Southern California)
Lauren Coodley (Napa Valley College)
 “New Critical Perspectives on Upton Sinclair”
David Fine (California State University, Long Beach)
 “The Hollywood Novel Before Nathanel West”
Gary Johnson (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
 “The Irony in Nathanael West”
Audrey Goodman (Georgia State University)
 “Leaving Los Angeles:  Nathanael West, Preston Sturges, and the Fictional Present of  Urban Modernity”

4G.   COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVES ON THE WEST
Chair:  Joe Flora (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Kathleen Danker (South Dakota State University)
 “A Stylistic Comparison of a Winnebago, a Clackamas, and a Zuni Trickster Tale”
Donna Burney (Howard Payne University)
 “Growing Up on the Frontier: Agnes Morley Cleaveland in New Mexico and Elspeth  Huxley in Kenya”
J. Kieran Kealy (University of British Columbia)
 “Hey What About Me:  Sylvia Fricker and Her Counter-Melodies to the Cowboy Myth”
Laurie Ricou (University of British Columbia)
 “California’s California”

4H.   VERSIONS OF CALIFORNIA HISTORY
Chair:  Forrest Robinson (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Krista Comer (Rice University)
 “Women’s History and the California Counterculture:  Surfergirls, A Case Study”
Forrest Robinson (University of California, Santa Cruz)
 “Kevin Starr’s California”
Steve Tatum (University of Utah)
 “The Geographical Imagination of Mike Davis’ The Ecology of Fear”
 

9:30 - 9:45 a.m.  COFFEE BREAK
 

9:45 - 11:00 a.m.  PLENARY SESSION: NEW VOICES IN CALIFORNIA POETRY
Presiding:  Elizabeth Davis (University of California, Davis)
    Jane Hirshfield
    Beth Lisick (San Francisco, California)
    Francisco Alarcon (University of California, Davis)

11:00 a.m.  Booksigning

11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.   CONCURRENT SESSIONS

5A.   THE ADVOCACY VOICE IN RIVER WRITING
Chair: Verne Huser (Albuquerque Academy)
Verne Huser (Albuquerque Academy)
 “River Advocacy as Literature:  From Mark Twain to Katie Lee and Beyond”
Ann Ronald (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “The Ghost of Glen Canyon”
Mark Dubois (Executive Director, Earthday International)
 “The Effort to Save the Stanislaus”
Tim Palmer (Beaver, Pennsylvania)
 “River Advocacy As the Core of My Writing”
Respondent:  Roderick Nash (University of California, Santa Barbara)

5B.  ON THE ROAD WITH SHARON DOUBIAGO: A FEMINIST POET’S CREATIVE   EMBODIMENT OF THE KEROUAC ARCHETYPE
Chair: John F. Jamieson (California State University, Sacramento)
John F. Jamieson (California State University, Sacramento)
 “Introductory Remarks”
Aaron Shonk (California State University, Sacramento)
 “The Promise of the (Elusive) West in Kerouac and Doubiago”
Kathryn Hohlwein (California State University, Sacramento)
 “The Ancient Journey Motif De-Familiarized, Cauterized, and Restructured in the  Poetry of Sharon Doubiago”
Lue Cobene (Solano Community College)
 “‘A Miraculous Answer’:  Sharon Doubiago’s Quiltic Psalms Transecting a Kerouacian  Spiritual Boundary”
Respondent:  Sharon Doubiago (Ashland, Oregon)

5C.   GERALD LOCKLIN:  A TOAD’S TALE OF FICTION, POETRY, AND IRREVERENCE IN  SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Chairs:  Richard Kirkpatrick (Mesa Community College) & Jaime Herrera (Mesa Community    College)
Gerald Haslam (Penngrove, California)
Robert Gish (California Polytechnic State University)
Rafael Zepeda (California State University, Long Beach)
Robert Headley (Southern State Community College)
Respondent:  Gerald Locklin (California State University, Long Beach)

5D.   PACIFIC CROSSINGS
Chair:  Robert M. Benton (Central Washington University)
Melody Graulich (Editor, Western American Literature)
 Title TBA [on Yamanaka, Kogawa, Shigekuni, and Watanabe McFerrin]
Anne Goldman (Sonoma State University)
 Title TBA [on Toshio Mori]
Viet Thanh Nyugen (University of Southern California)
 Title TBA [on Carlos Bulosan]
Roy Osamu Kamada (University of California, Davis)
 “Eastward to Exile in California and Beyond: Dispossession, Mythic Returns, and the  Intersectionality of Asian American Identity in Garrett Hongo’s Volcano”

5E.   STEWARDSHIP, ECOLOGY, & ENVIRONMENTAL ACTIVISM
Chair:  David Wilson (University of California, Davis)
Corey Lewis (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Stewardship and Wildness in Western Literature and Landscape”
Quentin Hancock (University of California, Davis)
 “Earth First!: Apocalypse, Withdrawal, and Social Change”
Charles Efferson (University of California, Davis)
 “Biogeography and Nested Systems on the Lower Putah Creek”
Nancy Owen Nelson (Henry Ford Community College)
 “Revitalizing the Prairie:  An Urban Garden Blooms”

5F.   EARLY WOMEN WRITERS IN THE WEST
Chair: Susan Kollin (Montana State University)
Andrew Smith (Lafayette College)
 “‘But how are you going to paint that?’: Eastern Construction of Western Nature in  Mary Hallock Foote’s The Desert and the Sown”
Christine Hill Smith (Longmont, Colorado)
 “Mary Hallock Foote’s 1919 The Ground-Swell in Context:  The New Woman and  Class at the Turn of the Twentieth Century”
Linda Trinh Moser (Southwest Missouri State University)
 “Sui Sin Far, Presbyterian Missionaries and Chinese ‘Slave Girls’”
Debra Shein (Idaho State University)
 “Abigail Scott Duniway’s Women’s Westerns:  Transforming the Legacy of the Gold  Rush”

5G.   ALEXIE, SARRIS & OWENS
Chair:  Linda K. Karell (Montana State University)
Kathryn West (Bellarmine College)
 “Imagination and the Fear of Imagination in the Works of Greg Sarris and Sherman  Alexie”
Bernard Hirsch (University of Kansas)
 “Sherman Alexie and Commodity Culture”
Suzanne Ross (St. Cloud State University)
 “The Animate, Animating World and the Question of Identity in Louis Owens’   Wolfsong”
Linda Lizut Helstern (Southern Illinois University at Carbondale)
 “Dark River, Gold Mountain, and the Ghost of Locke”

5H.   AFRICAN-AMERICAN IDENTITY IN LITERATURE & FILM
Chair:  David Mogen (Colorado State University)
Michael K. Johnson (University of Kansas)
 “‘Half a Man at Best’:  Race and Gender in Chester Himes’ If He Hollers Let Him Go”
Hortense Simmons (California State University, Sacramento)
 “Multiple Dialogues in Ishmael Reed’s Japanese by Spring:  Core Curriculum for the  New Millennium”
Scott Herring (University of California, Davis)
 “An In-Between Moment:  Anna Deavere Smith and the Practice of New Historicism”
Barbara Cook (University of Oregon)
 “Casing the White Spectator:  Do Tarantino’s Films Open Space for Black Voices to  Speak?”
 

12:30 - 1:30 p.m.  Graduate Student Luncheon

12:30 p.m. -    WLA Executive Council Luncheon and Business Meeting

1:30 - 3:00 p.m.  CONCURRENT SESSIONS

6A.   ENVIRONMENTAL EXPLOITATION IN MEXICO AND THE AMERICAN WEST
Chair: David Robertson (University of California, Davis)
James Barilla (University of California, Davis)
 “Preservation of a Gold Mine Past:  Stegner’s Angle of Repose and the Nostalgia for  Exploitation”
Jim Tarter (University of Oregon)
 “Place, Ethnicity, and Environmental Justice: A Comparative Study of Leslie Silko,  Rudolfo Anaya and Octavia Butler”
Cheryll Glotfelty (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Irradiated Religions:  Spirituality and Nuclear Evil in the Literary West”
Frank Bergon (Vassar College)
 “Mexico and the American West:  The Indian Rebellion in Chiapas”

6B.   RECOVERING A MEXICAN AMERICAN WEST (2)
Chair:  Jose Aranda (Rice University)
John M. Gonzalez (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
 “Terms of Engagement: Nation or Patriarchy in Jovita Gonzalez’s Caballero”
John-Michael Rivera (University of Texas, Austin)
 “Miguel Antonio Otero II:  The Rise of the Public New Mexican”
Maria Cotera (Stanford University)
 “Refiguring ‘The American Congo’: Jovita Gonzalez, John Gregory Bourke and Ethno- Historical Representations of the Texas-Mexican Border”
José E. Limón (University of Texas, Austin)
 “North Toward Home:  The Texas Fictions of Americo Paredes and J. Frank Dobie”
 
6C.   YOSEMITE, ARMADILLOS & THEME PARKS: EXPLORING THE CONTEMPORARY   WEST
Chair:   Susan Naramore Maher (University of Nebraska, Omaha)
Hsuan Hsu (University of California, Berkeley)
 “Frontier Negotiations: Ideology and Play in Buena Park’s Entertainment Corridor”
Robert Murray Davis (University of Oklahoma)
 “Three Wests:  Gene Autry’s, Frank Chin’s and Mine”
Jan Koenen (University of Minnesota)
 “Scraping By In Paradise:  Yosemite’s Working Class”
Seth Bovey (Louisiana State University at Alexandria)
 “The Texas Armadillo:  From Psychedelic Totem to Regional Icon”
 
6D.   WOMEN DETECTIVES AND A SENSE OF PLACE
Chair:  Len Engel (Quinnipiac College)
Gaynell Gavin (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)
 “Raymond Chandler and a Literary Daughter”
Linda J. Holland-Toll (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Sacramento Gothic:  Karen Kijewski’s Kat’s Cradle”
Rita Rippetoe (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Mean Streets in Berkeley:  Susan Dunlap’s Sense of Place”
Kate Begnal (Utah State University)
 “Detection in Historic San Francisco:  Diane Day and Oakley Hall”
 
6E.   JOURNEYS INTO THE LANDSCAPES OF CALIFORNIA & NEVADA
Moderator:  Don Scheese (Gustavus Adolphus College)
William Fox (Los Angeles, California)
Rebecca Solnit (San Francisco, California)
Scott Slovic (University of Nevada, Reno)
Tom Farber (Berkeley, California)
 
6F.   GENEALOGY, PROPERTY & AUTHORITY IN WESTERN WRITING
Chair:  Nancy Cook (University of Rhode Island)
Lawrence Coates (Southern Utah University)
 “Serra’s Millennial Kingdom: Space and Authority in Francisco Palóu’s Life of Junípero  Serra”
Jeremy R. Newell (Union College)
 “The West as Nation ‘Proper’: Lockean Notions of Property and the Evolution of the  Frontier Myth”
Shawn Holliday (Alice Lloyd College)
 “American Modernists’ Repatriation to the American West”
Neil Campbell (University of Derby, England)
 “New Western Genealogy?: Reviewing History in Larry Watson’s Montana 1948"
 
6G.   CORMAC MCCARTHY
Chair:   Walter Isle (Rice University)
Susan Kollin (Montana State University)
 “Gender and the Geographies of Violence: Cormac McCarthy’s Border Fictions”
Matt Burkhart (University of Montana)
 “‘Raids on the Inarticulate’: Discursive Containment and the Primal Project in Blood  Meridian”
Robert C. Sickels (Whitman College) & Marc Oxoby (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “‘It Came Boring Out of the East’:  Cormac McCarthy’s Border Trilogy and    Contemporary American Pastoralism”
Mark Busby (Director, Center for the Study of the Southwest)
 “Nature and Culture in Cormac McCarthy’s Cities of the Plain”
 
6H.  EARLY WESTERN EXPLORATION AND TRAVEL
Chair:   Jim Maguire (Boise State University)
Stephen Adkison & Jennifer Dawes (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Sweat Equity:  Narratives and Gender Roles of the Donner Party”
Jenny Emery Davidson (University of Utah)
 “Mapping Manifest Destiny:  The Expeditions and Reports of John C. Fremont”
Kimberly Leeder (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Naming the Desert:  John C. Fremont and an Exploration of Northern Nevada”
Deborah Lawrence (California State University, Fullerton)
 “A Narrative of Settlement and Unsettlement:  Sarah Royce’s A Frontier Lady”
 

3:00 - 3:15 p.m. COFFEE BREAK

3:15 - 4:15 p.m.  A READING BY GERALD HASLAM & JAMES D. HOUSTON

4:15 p.m.  Booksigning

4:15 - 5:30 p.m.  CONCURRENT SESSIONS

7A.  REDEFINING THE WEST
Chair: Frank Bergon (Vassar College)
Joseph Richardson (University of Utah)
 “Tarzan in the West:  Finding the West Within and Without the West”
Linda Palmer (California State University, Sacramento)
 “Native America Meets ‘The West’:  Showdown on Sacred Ground”
Beth Berila (Syracuse University)
 “West of What and For Whom?:  The West as a Migrant Space”
Nancy Cook (University of Rhode Island)
 “When Going Local Gets Personal:  The Authentic, The Autobiographical, and Public  Discourse in Western American Studies”

7B.  WESTERN NATURE WRITING AND PHOTOGRAPHY
Chair: Jerry Keir (University of Nevada, Reno)
Shin Yamashiro (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Two Years Before the Mast:  Nautical Nature Writing from the Forecastle”
Jan Goggans (University of California, Davis)
 “Hydrological Imperatives in Dorothea Lange’s Photographs of California’s Great  Central Valley”
Jerry Keir (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Conserving What Must Change:  The Paradox of Conservation in the Southwestern  Natural History Writing of Aldo Leopold”
Randall Roorda (University of Missouri, Kansas City)
 “Nearly Dead:  East Coast Naturalists Retire to Santa Barbara”
 
7C.  NEW PERSPECTIVES ON WESTERN FILMS
Chair:  Richard Hutson (University of California, Berkeley)
Fred Erisman (Texas Christian University)
 “Clint Eastwood’s Westerns and the Evolving Western Hero”
Stephen Cook (California State University, Sacramento)
 “The New West in John Sayles’ Lone Star:  Texas as a Mirror of California”
John Gourlie (Quinnipiac College)
 “Love and Renewal in Redford’s The Horse Whisperer”
Craig Rinne (University of Florida)
 “End-of-the-Millenium Frontier Dreams in The Matrix”
 
7D.  THE GEOLOGICAL WEST
Chair:  Debra Shein (Idaho State University)
O. Alan Weltzien (Western Montana College of the University of Montana)
 “Fault Lines and Debris Flows: Los Angeles and the Sardonic Language of Cataclysm”
Susan Naramore Maher (University of Nebraska at Omaha)
 “‘A Boneyard of Exotica’: Mining, Mélange, and Memory in John McPhee’s Assembling  California”
Theodore C. Humphrey (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
 “The Lengthening Stride: John McPhee and the Paradoxes of California’s Faulty  Environment”
Bill Stobb (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Out of Geological Time:  Temporality, Language Politics, the ‘Perforated Object’ and  Big Bombs in Nevada”
 
7E.   CARMEL TO BIG SUR:  LANDSCAPE IN ROBINSON JEFFERS
Chair:  Terry Beers (Santa Clara University)
Robert Brophy (California State University, Long Beach)
 “Continent’s End:  Landscape as Court of Judgment in Robinson Jeffers”
Peter Quigley (Embry Riddle University)
 “Landscape and Power:  Jeffers, Empire, and the American Century”
David Rothman (Crested Butte Academy)
 “Robinson Jeffers’s Inhumanist Poetics and the Vision of Nature in American Art”
ShaunAnne Tangney (Minot State University)
 “Inhumanism, or, The Cultural Logic of California”
 
7F.   POETRY READING (2)
Moderator:  David Copland Morris (University of Washington, Tacoma)
Nicholas Rinaldi (Fairfield University)
Richard Robbins (Minnesota State University, Mankato)
Michael L. Johnson (University of Kansas)
Robert Vasquez (College of the Sequoias)
 
7G.  CALIFORNIA AS THE BAD OL’ WEST:  PEDAGOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON A  SUNBELTED, GUNBELTED FUTURE
Chair:  Richard Navarro (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
Toni Humber (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
 “Killer Bees Comin’ To Get You”
Sheila Wright (Tempe, Arizona)
 “The Getty and the Gated Community”
John Weaver (University of Akron)
 “Science Fiction Morality Tale”
Karen Anijar (Arizona State University) and Toni Humber (California State Polytechnic   University, Pomoma)
 “Dreaming of a White Future”
 
7H.  THE GRAPES OF WRATH AT 60
Chair:  Jackson Benson (San Diego State University)
Robert DeMott (Ohio University)
 “The Grapes of Wrath as Ecotext”
Andrew Spencer (Baylor University)
 “California as Godot: The Search for the California That Is but Really Isn’t in    Steinbeck’s The Grapes of Wrath”
Jordana Dolowich (University of Oregon)
 “From Individual Ego to Collective Whole: Archetypal Individuation and Alienated Labor  in Steinbeck’s The Grapes of Wrath”
Susan Shillinglaw (San Jose State University)
 “When the Women Speak:  Lisa, Curley’s Wife, Rose of Sharon”

6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Reception and Cash Bar

7:30 - 10 p.m. WLA ANNUAL BANQUET
 Presiding:  Michael Kowalewski (Carleton College)
 J. GOLDEN TAYLOR AWARD
 DON D. WALKER AWARD
 THOMAS J. LYON AWARD
 DELBERT & EDITH WYLDER AWARD
 BANQUET SPEAKER:  J.S. Holliday (Carmel, California)

10 p.m.  Booksigning

10 p.m. - ?    WLA DANCE
 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16

7:30 - 8:00 a.m.  Continental Breakfast

8:00 - 11 a.m.  Book Exhibit

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.  CONCURRENT SESSIONS

8A.   THE AGRICULTURAL WEST
Chair: Bonney MacDonald (Union College)
John Smihula (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “A Voice of Populist Protest: Reevaluating Hamlin Garland’s Early Works”
Elizabeth J. Rowse (University of Kansas)
 “Open Market÷Open Mind: Per Hansa’s Trading and the Breaking of Boundaries in  O.E. Rolvaag’s Giants in the Earth”
Douglas Werden (Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College)
 “May I Have the Keys to the Horse?: The Politics of Driving the Team and Going to  Town in Western American Literature”
 
8B.   GOLD RUSH LITERATURE (2)
Chair:  Peggy Riley (Las Positas College)
David Fenimore (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “‘A Land Where I Might be Absolute Master’:  John A. Sutter and the Rhetoric of  California Empire”
June Johnson Bube (Seattle University)
 “Jumping Literary Claims?  Frances Fuller Victor’s Short Stories of the Mining Region”
Will Huber (San Francisco, California)
 “Arizona Bill and the Sydney Duck: Literary Images of the American and Australian  Gold Rushes”
 
8C.   OWEN WISTER
Chair:   Robert Murray Davis (University of Oklahoma)
John Donahue (Champlain Regional College)
 “Owen Wister’s Other West: ‘Padre Ignacio’”
James H. Maguire (Boise State University)
 “Owen Wister, Thomas Pynchon, and 1850s California”
Patricia M. Murphy (Midwestern State University)
 “The Wafer and Wonder Bread”
 
8D.   WILLA CATHER
Chair:  Robert Thacker (St. Lawrence University)
Margaret Anne O’Connor (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
 “The Virginians: Cather Family Letters of the Nebraska Prairie”
Iris Creagh (California State University, Fresno)
 “The Duality of Padre Martinez:  Fact or Fiction”
Marit J. MacArthur (University of California, Davis)
 “A Portrait of the Artist as a Daughter:  A Kleinian Reading of Thea Kronborg’s  Relationship to her Mother in Willa Cather’s The Song of the Lark”
 
8E.   AMERICAN INDIAN LITERATURE AND CULTURE

Chair: Suzanne Ross (St. Cloud State University)
Jessica Matthews (George Washington University)
 “Killing a Race Just to Save It: The Discourse of Madness at the Carlisle Indian  Industrial School”
Elizabeth Wright (University of New Mexico)
 “Mapping Literacy: Zitkala-Sa’s American Indian Stories”
Michael Hobbs (Northwest Missouri State University)
 “Characterized Readership in The Surrounded”
Linda K. Karell (Montana State University)
 “Partners in Collaboration:  Louise Erdrich and Michael Dorris”
 
8F.   HISTORY AND THE FICTIONAL IMAGINATION IN WESTERN AMERICAN   LITERATURE
Chair:  Eric Todd Smith (University of California, Davis)
Brenda M. Palo (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
 “Fragments of Death -- California Style -- in Richard Brautigan’s Fiction”
Gregory L. Morris (Penn State Erie, The Behrend College)
 “Imagining the Other Gold Rush: Richard Wiley’s Fools’ Gold”
Edgar H. Thompson (Emory & Henry College)
 “Where is the West in Larry Watson’s Justice, Montana 1948, and White Crosses?”
 
8G.   MYTH, REALISM AND PLACE IN THE WEST
Chair:  Ann Ronald (University of Nevada, Reno)
Ellen Fangman (University of Nebraska at Omaha)
 “Myth and Realism in This House of Sky”
David Mogen (Colorado State University)
 “Writing Montana: Cultural Range Wars in Big Sky Country”
Gioia Woods (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “The Making of Place in Western American Autobiography”
 
8H.   REIMAGINING GENDER IN WESTERN WRITING AND FILM
Chair:  Ann Putnam (University of Puget Sound)
Barbara Barney Nelson (Sul Ross State University)
 “Gendering the Wolves or No Place for a Lady:  Jack London, John Muir and Mary  Austin”
Sandra Spanier (Penn State University)
 “‘I Can’t Go On, I’ll Go On’:  Kay Boyle’s Public and Private Writings on Breast  Cancer”
Anne Marie Turner (University of Kansas)
 “‘Improper to Her Sex’:  The Commodification of Women’s Bodies and (Cross)Dressing  for Survival”
 

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  PLENARY SESSION:  WLA ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.  CONCURRENT SESSIONS
 
9A.   “CALIFORNIA DREAMING”: A ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION
Moderator:  Melody Graulich (Editor, Western American Literature)
 Frank Bergon (Vassar College)
 Krista Comer (Rice University)
 David Fine (California State University, Long Beach)
 Anne Goldman (Sonoma State University)
 John Gonzalez (University of Michigan)
 
9B.   NATIVE SCHOLARS RESPOND TO NATIVE WRITERS: DETRIBALIZATION AND  INDIAN IDENTITY
Chair:  P. Jane Hafen (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Daniel Justice (Cherokee) University of Nebraska, Lincoln
 “Retribalizing the Mixedblood: Detribalization, Appropriation, and the Complexity of  Community in Native American Literature”
Gwen Griffin (Dakota) Minnesota State University, Mankato
 “‘It Was Blood-Deep’”:  Detribalization and Indian Identity in Linda Hogan’s Solar  Storms”
P. Jane Hafen (Taos Pueblo) University of Nevada, Las Vegas
 “‘My Cells Will Not Forget’:  Resistance Writings of Wendy Rose”
 
9C.   MEMORY AND AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN WESTERN WRITING
Chair: Susan Rosen (Anne Arundel Community College)
Terry Beers (Santa Clara University)
“California Landscapes in Walter Van Tilburg Clark’s City of Trembling Leaves”
Curtis Meyer (University of Nebraska at Omaha)
 “‘Untroubled Youth’:  Psychological Abuse in Charles Bukowski’s Ham on Rye”
Jerrine McCaffrey (Des Moines Area Community College)
 “”Transforming Losses:  Wright Morris in Memory”
 
9D.   MARY AUSTIN
Chair:  David Stevenson (Western Illinois University)
Ann Barnard (Blackburn College)
 “Realism, Romance, and the Female Character in Frank Norris’s The Octopus and  Mary Austin’s The Ford”
Judy Jones Tisdale (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
 “Mary Hunter Austin on the Positive Nature of Capitalism: Searching for the ‘Middle   Ground’ Between Power and Poverty in The Ford”
Joe Staples (University of Arizona)
 “‘She Had the Desert Mark Upon Her’: Mary Austin’s Chiseras and Modernist    Primitivism”
 
9E.   EDITING THE GREAT BASIN:  AN INSIDE LOOK AT A REGIONAL ANTHOLOGY
Chair:  Bill Stobb (University of Nevada, Reno)
Gioia Woods (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Inhabiting Wasteland:  Sense of Place and the Great Basin”
Bill Stobb (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “Between the Bindings:  Anthology and the Boundaries of a Region”
Robert Blesse (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “The Great Basin Anthology from a Publisher’s Perspective”
 
9F.   WESTERN POETRY:  HUGO, SETH, AND SNYDER
Chair: Thomas Austenfeld (Drury College)
Andrew Elkins (Chadron State College)
 “‘My Mother is a Fish’:  The Poetry of Richard Hugo”
Jane Maddock (Western Montana College)
 “Forbidden Forms: Vikram Seth’s The Golden Gate”
Shawn H. Vreeland (University of California, Davis)
 “‘Mountains will be Buddhas then’”: The Enlightening and Enlightened Landscape in  Gary Snyder’s Mountains and Rivers Without End”
 
9G.   RECENT WESTERN WOMEN’S WRITING
Chair:  Michael Branch (University of Nevada, Reno)
Bonnie Roos (University of Oregon)
 “Robinson’s Housekeeping and the Place of Women”
Tina Richardson (University of Oregon)
 “Housekeeping: The Literary Legacy, the Ladies, and the Lake”
Judy Nolte Temple (University of Arizona)
 “Putting the Fragments Together: A Reconstructed Reading of ‘Baby Doe’ Tabor”
 
9H.   NEW PERSPECTIVES ON WESTERN JOURNALISM
Chair:  Laurie Ricou (University of British Columbia)
Gary Scharnhorst (University of New Mexico)
 “Kate Field’s Western Journalism”
Kathleen Boardman (University of Nevada, Reno)
 “West of Sunset:  A Magazine Writes a Region”
Jim W. Reese (University of Nebraska at Omaha)
 “A Savage Journey into the Heart of the American Dream in Hunter S. Thompson’s  ‘Doomed Love at the Taco Stand’”
 

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  A READING BY GARY SNYDER
                         Introduction: TBA
                         Sponsored by the California Council for the Humanities

12:00 p.m.   Booksigning

12:30 p.m.  Bus Tour for Gold Country with Naida West departs Radisson

12:30 p.m.  Bus Tour for American River Whitewater Rafting departs Radisson

12:30 p.m.  Bus Tour for Sutter Buttes Hike departs Radisson

12:30 p.m.  Bus Tour for Lodi/Woodbridge Wine History Tour departs Radisson
 


© Western Literature Association. If you encounter any problems with this site, please contact the web master, Sabine Barcatta, at (435) 797-1603 or wal@usu.edu.