THE WESTERN LITERATURE ASSOCIATION’S
OFFICIAL HOME PAGE



Draft of Program for 39th Annual Western Literature Association Conference
Wednesday, September 29th-Saturday, October 2nd, 2004
Big Sky, Montana

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, September 29th

9:00 a.m.-noon Big Sky Institute Optional Tour

1:00-4:00 p.m.  Big Sky Institute Optional Tour

1:00-4:00 p.m.  Executive Council Meeting, Lamar/Gibbon Rooms

4:00-7:00 p.m.  Registration Table Open

7:00-9:00 p.m.  Keynote Address and Opening Night Reception
   Introduction: Melody Graulich, Editor, Western American Literature
   Keynote Speaker: Lee Clark Mitchell, Princeton University
   Music Performed by Greg Keeler

Thursday, September 30th

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Registration Table
   Book Exhibit

Thursday, September 30th
8:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m.

Session 1A Theorizing Nature: Literature/Culture/Art

 Chair: Capper Nichols, University of Minnesota

 1. Tim Steckline, Black Hills State University
“Civilized Cannibals: Rehabilitating the Nature/Culture Dialectic”

 2. William E. Gruber, Emory University
“Image and Abstraction in Western Landscape Art”

 3. Christina Robertson, University of Nevada, Reno
“The B. C. Border as Contact Zone: Literature, Politics, and the Bioregion”

 4. Liza Nicholas, Montana State University
“Jack Flagg and the Battle over 'Westernness'”

Session 1B Mary Austin and Others

 Chair: Jennifer Dawes Adkison, Idaho State University

 1. Patricia Larson Kalayjian, California State University, Dominguez Hills
“A Frontier of (Il)Legitimacy: Appraising Motherhood in Gilman's ÎAn Honest Womanâ  and Austin's ÎHouse of Offenseâ

 2. Dickie Heaberlin, Texas State University
“'The Old Men' of Oil in Mary Austin's The Ford (1917), Upton Sinclair's Oil! (1927)  and Robert Hyde's Crude (1927)

 3. Joe Staples, University of Arizona
“'I am not in the least ashamed of my ignorance': Mary Austin as Reluctant Mentee”

Session 1C On Western Places: Creative Responses

 Chair: Beverly Conner, University of Puget Sound

 1. David Mogan, Colorado State University
“Leaving Home”

 2. Ellen Fangman, University of Kansas, Lawrence
“Mendocino Days”

 3. Evelyn Funda, Utah State University
“Weeds: A Farm Daughter's Lament”

(Overhead projector)
Session 1D Rebirth and Remappings: Theorizing Native American Literature

 Chair: Maureen Konkle, University of Missouri

 1. Linda Ruzich, University of Nevada, Reno
“Bodies of Water: Fluid Topographies of Linda Hogan's Solar Storms”

 2. Ken Egan Jr., Drury University
“Native Regeneration in Perma Red”

 3. Colin Robertson, University of Nevada, Reno
“'Imagining the Reservation': Imagination and Sherman Alexie's Ethical Art in The Lone  Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven”
Session 1E Ambiguous Geographies of Yellowstone National Park

 Chair: Jeanne Eder, University of Alaska, Anchorage

 1. John Calderazzo, Colorado State University
“Terror Incognita: Yellowstone National Park and Anxieties of Deep Time”

 2. Brooke Smith, Utah State University
“Guide to Yellowstone: Conceptions of America's Wonderland through Text and Image”

 3. Jeanne Eder, University of Alaska, Anchorage
  ”Yellowstone's Hidden Indians: Yesterday and Today”
Session 1F On Animal Presences

 Chair: Nancy Cook, University of Rhode Island

 1. Sarah E. McFarland, University of Oregon
“Reading Charismatic Megafauna in Susan Zwinger's Stalking the Ice Dragon

 2. John M. Gourlie, Quinnipiac University
“Seabiscuit: Whispering to the Horse in Us”

 3. Nancy Owen Nelson, Yavapai College.
“Arizona Lights”

Thursday, September 30th
9 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
Coffee Break

Thursday, September 30th
9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Plenary Session: Readings by Judy Blunt and Diane Smith
Introductions:  Mary Clearman Blew, University of Idaho

Thursday, September 30th
10:45 a.m.-12 p.m.

Session 2A Queering the West: Lesbian Detectives, Gay Gunfighters, and Lonesome Cattlemen

 Chair: Robert Bennett, Montana State University

 1. Jenny Whisenhunt, Texas A&M University
“Beyond the Barbed Wire: The Interaction of Landscape and Rural Culture in Annie  Proulx's Close Range: Wyoming Stories”

 2. Beth Kalikoff, University of Washington, Tacoma
“Border Mysteries and Lesbian Detectives in Contemporary Fiction by Women”

 3. Matt Wanat, Denison University
“Homoerotic Triangles and the Progress of Dmytryk's Warlock (1959)ä

 Session 2B Crosscultural Translations

 Chair: David Fenimore, University of Nevada, Reno

 1. Maureen Salzer, University of Wisconsin, Superior
“Songs of the Spirit-Dance, Songs of the Sun Dance: Natalie Curtis Burlin's 1907  Translations of Northern Plains Texts”

 2. Jonathan Pitts, Ohio Northern University
“June 25, 2003”

 3. Carole Quaas, University of Nebraska, Omaha
“Grandma's Stories: A Family's Survival and Connection to Their Native Identity”

Session 2C Cultures of Land Use in the American West

 Chair: Peter Bayers, Fairfield University

 1. Nathan Straight, Utah State University
“Surfacing in the Great Basin: Migration, Region, Memoir”

 2. Sarah Vause, Utah State University
“American Indian and Women's Perspective on Sacred Space in Mountaineering  Literature”

 3. Ann Ronald, University of Nevada, Reno
“Pioneers or Playgrounds?”

4. Robert Brophy, California State University, Long Beach
”Beyond Montana's Mountains and Big Sky: The Cosmic Vision of Robinson Jeffers”
 
Session 2D Montana Women: Western Writers, Western Icons

 Chair: Linda Karell, Montana State University

 1. Richard Hutson, University of California, Berkeley
“Talking Cowboys: B. M. Bower's Flying U Ranch (1914)

 2. Carmen Pearson, University of Houston
“Nature Informing the Novel: Selected Works of Mildred Walker”

 3. John Donahue, Champlain St. Lambert
“Dorothy Johnson's Captivity Narratives”

 4. John Clayton, Red Lodge, MT
“Caroline Lockhart: The Cowboy Girl”

Session 2E Leslie Marmon Silko: New Readings

 Chair: Susan Bernardin, SUNY÷Oneonta

 1. Matt Burkhart, University of Arizona, Tucson
“Subverting Colonial Objectifs: New Stories and Old Photographs in Silko's Almanac of  the Dead”

 2. Kate Lavia, University of Nebraska, Omaha
“Feminist Silko: An Examination of 'Yellow Woman'”

 3. James Barilla, University of California, Davis
“The Restoration Quandary: Biological Invasions and Leslie Marmon Silko's Gardens in  the Dunes”

 4. David L. Moore, University of Montana, Missoula
“Leslie Silko's Ghost Dance: Precolonial Hybridity
 
Session 2F Teaching Place, On Location

 Chair: Cheryll Glotfelty, University of Nevada, Reno

 1. Diane Quantic, Wichita State University
“Teaching Place in Place”

 2. Michael Kowalewski, Carleton College
“Trying It Out in California”

 3. Laurie Ricou, University of British Columbia
“In-habiting the Literature Classroom”

 4. Cheryll Glotfelty, University of Nevada, Reno
“Reading in the State of Sin”
 
Session 2G The Texts of Willa Cather

 Chair: Jerry Dollar, Siena College

 1. Lorna Brittan, Princeton University
“Virgin Mothers: Landscape, Violence, and Narrative Strategy in Willa Cather's  Nebraska Novels”

 2. Kirsten Macdissi, Creighton University
“Staking a Claim: The Spiritual Geography of Willa Cather”

 3. Richard C. Harris, Webb Institute
“Getting Claude 'Over There': Sources for Book Four of Cather's One of Ours”

 4. Harriet Rafter, San Francisco State University
“Our Antonin: Dvorak in Spillville”
 
Session 2H Hauntings: Ghosts, the Uncanny, and the Gothic West

 Chair: Stephanie LeMenager, University of California, Santa Barbara

 1. Steve Tatum, University of Utah
“The Uncanny Region: Ghosts in Machines versus Ghosts on the Land”

 2. Scott S. Derrick, Rice University
“A Fallacy Runs Through It”

 3. Suzanne Roberts, University of Nevada, Reno
“The Sierra Gothic: Darkness in the Range of Light”
 
Thursday, September 30th
12:00 p.m-1:30 p.m.

  Past President's Address and Buffet
  Introduction:  Stephen Tatum, University of Utah
  Address Delivered by WLA Past President Krista Comer, Rice University
  ”Everyday Regionalisms in Contemporary Critical Practice.”

Thursday, September 30th
1:45 p.m.-3 p.m.

Session 3A Celebrating John Haines at 80

 Chair: Robert DeMott, Ohio University

 1. Rick Ardinger, Executive Director, Idaho Humanities Council and Editor/Publisher,  Limberlost Press
“John Haines and the Small Press”

 2. Steven B. Rogers, Independent Historian/Scholar, Mount Rainier, MD
“'The Stories I Have Listened To': On Editing A Gradual Twilight: A Further  Appreciation of John Haines”

 3. Neil Browne, Oregon State University, Cascades
“The Ethics of Stillness: A Listening to John Haines's Work”

 4. John Haines, Writer, Missoula, MT
“A Reading by John Haines”

Session 3B Latino/a Voices and the West

 Chair: Jane Creighton, University of Houston - Downtown

 1. John Wegner, Angelo State University
“Standing Under the Neon Worm: Juan Felipe Herrera's Search for Place in American  Art”

 2. Bridget Hoida, University of Southern California
“Plotting the Geographic Imaginary: Anglo and Chicano Nostalgic Impulses in the  California Novel”

 3. Edgar H. Thompson, Emory and Henry College
“Deliverance from the Worst of Circumstance: The Autobiographical and Poetic Writing  of Jimmy Santiago Baca”

 4. Kerri R. McCanna, Boise State University
“From Pleasure to Policy: Blurring the Borders Between Poetics and Politics in the  Fiction of Helena Maria Viramontes”

Session 3C Changing Landscapes and Identities of the West

 Chair: Jim Maguire, Boise State University

 1. Ryan Hediger, University of Oregon
“Kerouac's Subterranean American Hero

 2. Susan Maher, University of Nebraska, Omaha
“Landscape Lessons: Conjoining Nature and Culture in Don Gayton's Nonfiction”

 3. Aaron Parrett, University of Great Falls
“The Politics of the Western Dam in Harrison, Dicke, McNickle, and Abbey”

 4. Elaine E. Limbaugh, Portland State University
“James Galvin: 'Interior and Exterior Landscapes' in Search of Affirmation”

Session 3D Western Thirdspaces

 Chair: Audrey Goodman, Georgia State University

 1. Carolyn Butler Palmer, University of Pittsburgh
“David Neel's New Native Place: Kwagiutl Carving in Vancouver”

 2. Neil Campbell, University of Derby
“John Brinckerhoff Jackson's Western Thirdspaces”

 3. Audrey Goodman, Georgia State University
“Beyond Santa Fe: Cultural Convergence at Otawi Bridge”

Session 3E Boundaries of Race and Ethnicity

 Chair: Ann Kaufman, Milton Academy

 1. Karen E. Ramirez, University of Colorado, Boulder
“Pageantry in the New West? The Ramona Pageant's Spectacle of Ethnic Mixing”

 2. Erin Whittig, Boise State University
“I Do: Kingston's Commitment as a Way to Peaceä

 3. John Eastlake, National University of Ireland, Galway
“The End of the Trail and an Empty Island: Black Elk Speaks and An
 tOileánach/The Islandman”
 
Session 3F Places, Plots, and Authorship: Willa Cather Studies

 Chair: Mark J. Madigan, Nazareth College of Rochester

 1. Andrea Koenig, Oklahoma State University
“Willa Cather and Me: Writing Outside Our Place”

 2. Linda Helstern, North Dakota State University
“My Ántonia and the Making of a Great Race”

 3. Jason Gallagher, University of Illinois, Springfield
“'Making it to Denver in Ray Kennedy's Caboose': Visions of the Railroad in Willa  Cather's The Song of the Lark and My Ántonia”

 4. Linda K. Karell, Montana State University
“The Burden of Letters: Willa Cather, Wallace Stegner, and the Literary Tradition of the  American West”

Session 3G Texas and Beyond . . .
 

 Chair: Dickie Heaberlin, Texas State University

 1. Lawrence Coates, Bowling Green State University
“Boundaries of Violence in Cormac McCarthy's Blood Meridian and J. M. Coetzee's  Waiting for the Barbarians”

 2. Mckenzi, University of Arizona
“Maverick Ethos as the Rhetorical Strategy of the West: A Close Reading of Jim Corder's  Yonder”

 3. Lisa Slappey, Rice University
“'This is still good country': John Graves, Cormac McCarthy, and the Texas Landscape in  Transition”

 4. Mark Busby, Texas State University
“Assessing the Tetralogy: Larry McMurtry 's Berrybender Narratives

Session 3H Questioning Post-Regional Western American Literary Studies: A Discussion

 Chair: Alex Hunt, West Texas A&M University

 1. Alex Hunt, West Texas A&M University
“Critical Regionalism, the Queer West, and the Tire Iron”

 2. SueEllen Campbell, Colorado State University
“Following the Threads”

 3. Barbara Cook, Eastern Kentucky University
“The Global and the Regional in Indigenous Studies”

 4. Nicolas Witschi, Western Michigan University
“What We Still Talk About When We Talk About Region”

 5. Caskey Russell, University of Wyoming
“American Indian Literatures in the Post-Western Era”

 6. Terrell Dixon, University of Houston
“The Urban American West, Cosmopolitanism, and the Environment”

Thursday, September 30th
3:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

Plenary Session÷”Queer Frontiers”
   Roosevelt Room

   1. David Oates, Clark College
        ”Some Questions about Sexless Nature Writing”
   2. Lisa Aldred, Montana State University
        ”A  Decolonized Queer Frontier: Gay Rights and Native American Two Spirits”
   3. Beth Loffreda, University of Wyoming
        ”Scheduling Idealism in Laramie, Wyoming”
   4. Nan Alamillo Boyd, Sonoma State University
        ”Queering San Francisco:  Sex and Tourism, Then and Now.”

Thursday, September 30th
4:45 p.m.-6:00 p.m.

Session 4A Theorizing Latina Literature: Transformations and Dialogues

 Chair: Bridget Kavane, Montana State University

 1. Bridget Kavane, Montana State University
“When Good and Evil Merge: God and Trujillo in In the Time of the Butterflies”

 2. Jane Creighton, University of Houston - Downtown
“A Foothold in the Devouring Earth: Viramonte's Dialogue with Rivera in Under the  Feet of Jesus”

 3. Sara L. Spurgeon, University of Arizona, Tucson
“A Dynamic Containment of Many Worlds: Ethnicity, Nationality, and Gender in the  Works of Ana Castillo”

 4. Laura Wolstenholme, Boise State University
“Re-imagining Space in Viramontes' Under the Feet of Jesus”

Session 4B Puritan Pioneers or Polygamous Pariahs?: Enigmas and Paradoxes in Mormon Culture

 Chair: Nicolas Witschi, Western Michigan University

 1. Brandon R. Schrand, University of Idaho
“Beyond the Footnote: Examining John Codman's Nineteenth-Century West”

 2. Laura L. Bush, Arizona State University
“From Bunkerville to Babylon: Juanita Brooks and Phyllis Barber Tell of 20th-Century  Mormon Women's Sexual
      Training”'

 3. Wendy Anne Witherspoon, University of Southern California
“Brigham Young Meets Jane Eyre: Gothicism in Antebellum Anti-Polygamy Fiction
 
Session 4C Writing Montana: Doig and Maclean

 Chair: Ken Egan, Drury University

 1. Jerry Dollar, Siena College
“Over the Divide in Western Montana: Crossing from Culture to Nature in A River Runs  Through It”

 2. Patrick Dooley, St. Bonaventure University
“The Prodigal Son Theme in A River Runs Through It”

 3. John C. Davies, Bishop Grosseteste College and Portland State University
“Twoness in the Work of Ivan Doig”

 4. Jason G. Horn, Gordon College
“The Sense of Place and Displacement in Ivan Doig's Bucking the Sun”
 
Session 4D Western Fiction: Three Readings

 Chair: David Mogen, Colorado State University

 1. Lowell Mick White, Texas A&M University
“Cindy's Shirt”

 2. Lily G. N. Mabura, University of Idaho
“Our Lady of Lourdes 16th Annual Knights of Columbus Spaghetti”

 3. Twister Marquis, Texas State University÷San Marcos
“Road to Somewhere Else”

Session 4E Nature/Culture Studies

 Chair: Barbara Cook, Eastern Kentucky University

 1. Virgil Mathes, University of New Mexico
“Rangers Lead the Way!: Ecocriticism and the Ranger Mystique”

 2. Sean Prentiss, University of Idaho
“The Separation of Humanity and Nature: Wilderness and Peter Fromm's Indian Creek  Chronicle”

 3. Daniel S. Kerr, University of Kansas
“The Parable of Charlie Flagg: A Tragic Example of the West and for the West”

 4. Stephen Cooper, Troy University
“Nature, Culture, and the Feminine in Kesey's Sometimes a Great Notion”

Session 4F Classic Wests: Identity/Text/Periodization

 Chair: Michael Branch, University of Nevada

 1. Amy T. Hamilton and Tom J. Hillard, University of Arizona
“Rethinking the Literary 'Old West': Western American Literature Before 1800

 2. Eric C. Brown, University of Maine at Farmington
“The Bard Comes to Yellow Sky: Shakespeare and the Western”

 3. Jessica Pace, Utah State University
“Careless with the Truth: Performing the Matriarchy of Myth in Calamity Jane”

Session 4G Radio W-E-S-T

 Chair: Chadwick Allen, Ohio State University

 1. Chadwick Allen, Ohio State University
“Sight in the Sounds: Seeing and Being Seen in The Ranger Radio Show”

 2. Linda Lizut Helstern, North Dakota State University
“Talk in the New World: Radio in Gerald Vizenor's The Heirs of Columbus”

 3. Bud Hirsch, University of Kansas
“Tom King at the Dead Dog Café or, There's No Such Thing as a Free Lunch”

Session 4H Millennial Westerns: A Critical Discussion

 Chair: Christine Bold, University of Guelph

 1. Edward Buscombe, London, England

 2. Jim Kitses, San Francisco State University
“The Post-modern Western: Directors and Directions”

Thursday, September 30th
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.

Distinguished Achievement Award Readings and Reception with Mary
Clearman Blew and Thomas King

General Introductions:  Stephen Tatum, University of Utah
Reading by Mary Clearman Blew
Introduced by Barbara ”Barney” Nelson, Sul Ross State University

Reading by Thomas King
Introduced by Walter Fleming, Montana State University

Friday, October 1st
7:00 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Past President and Graduate Student Breakfast

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Registration Table
   Book Exhibit
 

Friday, October 2nd
8:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m.

Session 5A The Western Legacies of Edward Abbey

 Chair: Ann Ronald, University of Nevada, Reno

 1. Daniel Payne, SUNY÷Oneonta
“The Sons of Edward Abbey: Hollywood's Code of the Vanishing West”

 2. Daniel Jones, University of South Dakota
“'I ain't responsible for an act of God, honey': The Reconciliation of Theology and the  American Monomyth in Edward Abbey's The Monkey Wrench Gang”

 3. Michael C. Ryan, Ohio University
“The Art of Paradox and Contradiction in 'Free Speech: The Cowboy and his Cow':
 Edward Abbey, Michel Montaigne, and the Essay”

Session 5B West by Midwest: Critical and Creative Approaches

 Chair: Susan Maher, University of Nebraska, Omaha

 1. Summer Zickefoose, Appleton, Wisconsin
 ãThe Setting: A Performance/Art Installationä

 2. Shelley Manning Donnelly, University of Nebraska, Omaha
“Poetry as Prayer: The Collective Symbolism of Kathleen Norris's Little Girls in Church”

 3. Angela Glover, University of Nebraska, Omaha
“Cherry Pie and Fried Chicken Gravy”

 (slide projector)
 
Session 5C Reflections on Place and Nature: Creative Readings

 Chair: Nancy Owen Nelson, Yavapai College

 1. Sara Cartmel, Colorado State University
“Great Sand Dunes National Monument”

 2. J. J. McKenna, University of Nebraska, Omaha
“Three Easy Pieces: A Triptych on Time”

 3. Jackie Pugh Kogan, California State University, Northridge
“Variations on the Theme of Diphtheria”
 
 
Session 5D Women on the Road: Writers, Homesteaders, and Missionaries

 Chair: Karen Ramirez, University of Colorado

 1. Jennifer Dawes Adkison, Idaho State University
“Textual Editing and Western Women's Narratives: Sarah Royce's 'Across the Plains'”

 2. Jennifer Hughes Westerman, University of Nevada, Reno
“Negotiating Space/ Writing Place: Women Travelers in the 9th-century American West”

 3. Judy Nolte Temple, University of Arizona, Tucson
“Reading Between the Lines: Silences in 19th-Century Women's Journals”

 4. Marcia Hensley, Western Wyoming Community College
“Why Did Women Homestead?: Discovering Motivation through Thematic Patterns in  Single Women Homesteader Texts”

Session 5E Critical Approaches to Native American Literature

 Chair: Bud Hirsch, University of Kansas

 1. Ianina Arnold, University of Idaho
“Myth: Bridging the Wor(l)ds in Green Grass, Running Water”

 2. Wynne Summers, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
“Contemplating the Natural World through Omaha Myth: How the Rabbit Killed Winter”

 3. Matthias Schubnell, University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio
“Restore this Text for Me: A Plea and Rationale for Reinstating a Missing line in N. Scott  Momaday's House Made of Dawn”

 4. Reginald Dyck, Capital University
“A Reservation off the Res: Greg Sarris's Grand Avenue”

Session 5F Old West, New Theory

 Chair: Len Engel, Quinipiac University

 1. Dennis Hoilman, Ball State University
“Guts, Guns, and God Revisited”

 2. Seth Bovey, Louisiana State University
“A Cowboy Writes Back: Eugene Manlove Rhodes' Post-colonial Strategies and his  Critique of the Eastern Literary Establishment”

 3. Tom Klett, University of South Dakota
“Desperately Deprived: A Search for Molly's Cowboy in The Virginian”

Session 5G Hybrid Borders in Cather's West

 Chair: Florence Amamoto, Gustavus Adolphus College

 1. Joshua Dolezal, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
“Rewriting the Myth of Safe Space: Willa Cather's Alternative to the American Search  for Sanctuary”

 2. Cathy Holmes, College of Charleston
“The West as Retrospect: Jim Burden and the Landscape of Memory”

 3. Melissa J. Homestead, University of Oklahoma
 Anne L. Kaufman, Milton Academy
“Expanding Catherian Frontiers: Edith Lewis and Willa Cather and the Power of the  New England Region”

 4. Margaret Doane, California State University, San Bernardino
“The Treatment of Old Age in Willa Cather's Novels”

Session 5H Desert Canyons and Western Literature

 Chair: Tom Lynch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

 1. Don Scheese, Gustavus Adolphus College
“The Allure of the Anasazi: Representations of Ancestral Puebloans in Art and  Literature”

 2. Hal Crimmel, Weber State University
“The Canyons of Dinosaur”

 3. Alex Hunt, West Texas A&M University
“Regional Culture and Environmental History: Charles Goodnight and Palo Duro  Canyon”


Friday, October 1st
9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m.  Coffee Break
 

Friday, October 1st
9:45 a.m.-11:15 a.m.  Plenary Session: ãThe Place of Nature/The Nature of Placeä

    Moderator: Susan Kollin, Montana State University

    Presenters:
    John Streamas, Comparative Ethnic Studies, Washington State University
        ”Racial Geographies in Children's Literature of Japanese American Internment”
    Nancy Cook, University of Rhode Island
        ”The Romance of Ranching, or Selling Place-Based Fantasies in/of the American West”
    Jose Aranda, Rice University
        ”The Social Construction of 'Place' in Mexican American Culture”
    Judy Gobert, Salish Kootenai College
 

Friday, October 1st
11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Session 6A The Frontiers of Empire in American Culture

 Chair: William Handley, University of Southern California

 1. Stephanie LeMenager, University of California, Santa Barbara
“Life after Death, or the Real Manifest Destiny: Mark Twain's Inevitable Westä

 2. April Gentry, Savannah State University
“Sugar-Coating California Capitalism?: The 'Twain' Self of Twain's Hawaii Letters and  Notebooks”

 3. Susan Kalter, Illinois State University
“Chasing Horses in Comancheria: How Hale Naturalizes U.S. Conquest in Philip  Nolan's Friends”

 4. Matthew Heimburger, University of Utah
“Noble Savages at Home and Abroad: Twentieth-Century Literary Depictions of  Nineteenth-Century Native Americans Lost on the Continent at the Turn of the Century”
 
Session 6B  Mary Clearman Blew: Toward a New Feminist Regionalism

 Chair: Alanna Kathleen Brown, Montana State University

 1. Amber Leonard, Boise State University
“The Way into the West: Social Landscape in Mary Clearman Blew's All But the Waltz”

 2. Cassie Hemstrom, Boise State University
“Where Have all the Cowboys Gone?: Mary Clearman Blew's New Narrative of the  West”

 3. Mandy Page, Boise State University
“Mary Clearman Blew's All But the Waltz as a Feminist Redefinition of Experience”

Session 6C From Naturalism to Bioregionalism: Great Plains Literary Imaginations

 Chair: Diane Quantiq, Wichita State University

 1. Susanne George Bloomfield, University of Nebraska, Kearney
“'Proving Up': Elia Peattie, Hamlin Garland, and the Populists”

 2. Matthew J. C. Cella, University of Connecticut
“'Let them roam': Buffalo Commons, Restoration, and Bioregionalism in Contemporary  Great Plains Fiction”

 3. Theresa Swanson, University of Nebraska, Omaha
“'Deep Enough in Dakota'?: Contradiction in Kathleen Norris's Plains Landscape”

 4. Nicole Zickefoose, University of Nebraska, Omaha
“Settling within the Bioregional Community: Environmental Sustainability in the  Nonfiction of Julene Bair and Linda Hasselstrom”

Session 6D Indigenous Aesthetics and Rhetorics: A Workshop

 Workshop Leaders:
    Chadwick Allen, Ohio State University
    Malea Powell, Michigan State University
 
Session 6E Sacred, Profane, Belittled, and Estranged: Natures of the Southwest

 Chair: Michael Kowalewski, Carleton College

 1. Robert W. King, Utah State University, Tooele Campus
“Desert Nomads and Post-modern Pilgrims: Structures of Feeling in Contemporary  Southwest Literature”

 2. Tom Lynch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
“Insects in Southwestern Literature: The Little Things that Run the World”

 3. Reuben Ellis, Prescott College
“Bad Memory: The Nightmare of Living with the Land in Literary Representations of  Prehistoric Southwestern Cultures”

Session 6F Lewis and Clark: Bicentennial Responses

 Chair: Brady Harrison, University of Montana, Missoula

 1. Frank Bergon, Vassar College
“The Journals of Lewis and Clark: An American Epic”

 2. Kathleen Danker, South Dakota State University
“Some 21st-Century Responses to the Lewis and Clark Expedition by Native American   Essayists in the Upper Midwest
Session 6G Wild and Wilder: Reading Jack London

 Chair: Neil Campbell, University of Derby

 1. Pierre Lagayette, University of Paris
“Pilgrimage to Paradise: Jack London's Valley of the Moon”

 2. Kenneth K. Brandt, Savannah College of Art and Design
“Considering the Variety of Jack London's Narrative Modes in Teaching The Call of the  Wild”

 3. Zeese Papanikolas, Oakland, CA
“Jack London's Valley of the Moon: A Novel on the Fault Line”
 
Session 6H Rare and Endangered: Three Takes on the Western Environment

 Chair: Cheryll Glotfelty, University of Nevada, Reno

 1. Michael P. Branch, University of Nevada, Reno
“Chillin' in J. J.'s Shadow: The Fate of Western Ornithologist John Kirk Townsend”

 2. David Stevenson, Western Illinois University
“Cardinal Points: Map, Compass, and Irony in the Mono Basin”

 3. John P. O'Grady, Rocky Mountain College
“Long Shadows”
 
Friday, October 1st
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.

Session 7A The Old Western Cinema: New Interpretations of Classic Westerns

 Chair: John Gourley, Quinnipiac University

 1. Kathleen Moran, University of California, Berkeley
“John Ford's American Depression”

 2. Jeremy Christiansen, University of South Dakota
“Shane÷Preacher of Nuclear Conduct: Cold War Justice in Jack Schaefer's Shane”

 3. Robert Sickels, Whitman College
“Pastoral Dreams in Innisfree, Ireland, U.S.A.: A Re-examination of John Ford's The  Quiet Man”

Session 7B Vanishing Borders: Contemporary Cross-cultural Art from the Southwest

 Chair: Melody Graulich, Editor, Western American Literature

 Lois Rudnick, Director of American Studies, University of Massachusetts, Boston
 Peter Briggs, former Chief Curator of the University of Arizona Museum of Art
 Mimi Robert, Director of the Museum of New Mexico Traveling Exhibitions Service

Session 7C Cultures of Nature in the North American West

 Chair: Krista Comer, Rice University

 1. Capper Nichols, University of Minnesota
“Going Ultralight: The Eight and a Half Pound Quest for Nature”

 2. Nathaniel Lewis, St. Michael's College
“An Ecophilosophy of Form: Kenneth Burke and Western American Nature Writing”

 3. Tim LeCain, Montana State University
”'See America the Bountiful': Consuming Cultures and Mining Landscapes in the American West”
 
Session 7D Dancing With Wolves: Reality and Imagination

 Chair: Walter Isle, Rice University

 1. Alan Weltzien, University of Montana÷Western
“Of Wolves and Rick Bass and Sheep Ranchers and Men”

 2. Barney Nelson, Sul Ross State University
“Teaching with Predators in Literature”

 3. Ed Bangs, Wolf Recovery Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Helena,  Montana

 4. Roy McBride, Problem Animal Biologist, Alpine, Texas

Session 7E James Welch: A Celebration

 Chair: William Bevis, University of Montana, Missoula

 1. William Bevis, University of Montana, Missoula
“Remembering James Welch”

 2. Dennis Kuhnel, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
“'The Purely Personal Way': Responsibility and Self-Transformation in The Death of Jim  Loney”

 3. Joseph Louis Coulombe, Rowan University
“Writing for Connection: First Contact in James Welch's Historical Fiction”
 
 
Session 7F The Music and the Mirror: The Writer's Use of Longing

 Chair: Ann Putnam, University of Puget Sound

 1. Beverly Conner, University of Puget Sound
“Firefall”

 2. Bill Kupinse, University of Puget Sound
“Songs of Extinction”

 3. Ann Putnam, University of Puget Sound
“Lyric from a Thin Place”

 4. Sarah Sloane, Colorado State University
“Histories of Longing, Histories of Fire: Writing about Desire”

Session 7G Region, Race, and Identity in Canadian Literature

 Chair: Robert Thacker, St. Lawrence University

 1. Rebecca Raglon, University of British Columbia
“Wild West, Wilder North: The Meaning of Canadian Wilderness in the Postmodern  World”

 2. Margot Gilligan, University of Calgary
“Shifting Sands: Hybrid Identities and Prairie Landscapes in Jacqueline Baker's A Hard  Witching and Other Stories”

 3. Connie Brim, University College of the Cariboo
“Crossing the Ravine: Hybridity and Place in Macpherson's When She Was Electric”

Session 7H Taylor Gordon and the African American West

 Chair: Nicole Tonkovich, University of California, San Diego

 1. Michael K. Johnson, University of Maine at Farmington
“Elegba in Montana: African and Western Influences in Taylor Gordan's Born to Be”

 2. Joshua Damu Smith, University of Southern California
“The Mobility Trope in Black Western Literature: Race and Space in Taylor Gordan's  Born to Be”

 3. Jodie Foley, Montana Historical Society and Michael K. Johnson, University of Maine
“'Didn't My Lord Deliver?': Taylor Gordan's Journey from Montana to Harlem and  Back” (Poster Exhibit and Audio Presentation)
 
Friday, October 1st
2:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m.

Session 8A The New Western Cinema: This Ain't Your Parents' Western

 Chair: Walter Metz, Montana State University

 1. Walter Metz, Montana State University
“'Mother Needs You': The Intertextual Melodramas of the Post 9/11 Western”

 2. Carey Emmons, Utah State University
“(Un)Executed Vows: The Image of the Western Bride in Kill Bill vol. 2”

 3. Len Engel, Quinnipiac University
“To Avenge or Not to Avenge: Violence, Vengeance, and Vigilantism in Clint Eastwood's  Westerns and Mystic Riverä
 
Session 8B Black Wests: Music, Film, Literature

 Chair: Michael K. Johnson, University of Maine at Farmington

 1. David Messmer, Rice University
“Firing Off a Solo: The Politics of Western Imagery in Sonny Rollins' Way Out West”

 2. Randy Jasmine, University of Mississippi
“We've Seen This Act Before: An African Presence in The Ox-Bow Incident”

 3. Kathryn West, Bellarmine University
“Durham and Morrison Confront Interracial and Intraracial Violence in the American  West”

Session 8C Nature Out of Bounds

 Chair: John P. O'Grady, Rocky Mountain College

 1. SueEllen Campbell, Colorado State University
“Naming the Earth: Hot Springs, Mud Pots, Fumaroles, and Geysers in Culture and the  Natural Sciences”

 2. Terre Ryan, University of Nevada, Reno
“In the Name of the Bomb: Confessions of a Cold War Catholic Kid”

 3. Dahlia Voss, Montana State University
”Border Crossings: Exploring the Boundaries of Genre, Gender, and Nature”

 4. Michael L. Johnson, University of Kansas
“The Last Best Craze: Madness in Montana”
 
Session 8D Indian Territories

 Chair: Maureen Salzer, University of Wisconsin, Superior

 1. Susan Bernardin, SUNY Oneonta
“Sign Language: Writing Memory in the Haudenosaunee Homelands of the Empire State”

 2. Nicole Tonkovich, University of California, San Diego
“Performing the Fourth of July in Nez Perce Territory”

 3. Maureen Konkle, University of Missouri
“Civilization and Empire in Oklahoma”
 
Session 8E Literature in the Big Sky: New Theoretical and Critical Perspectives

      Roundtable. Moderator: Alan Weltzien, University of Montana, Western

 1. Brady Harrison, University of Montana, Missoula
“Introduction”

 2. William Bevis, University of Montana, Missoula
“Mary Blew and Women's Writing Since 1990”

 3. Nancy Cook, University of Rhode Island
“Home on the Range: Montana Romance Novels and Geographies of Hope”

 4. Alan Weltzien, University of Montana, Western
“Homophobia, the Code of the West, and Male Identity in Thomas Savage and Anne  Proulx”

 5. Kathryn Shanley, University of Montana, Missoula
“Writing the Indian Out of the West: James Welch's The Death of Jim Loney”

 6. Gregory Morris, Behrend College
“Writing New-Western Historical Fiction: The Work of Peter Bowen”

 7. Andrea Opitz, University of Washington
”A Haunted Nation: Cultural Narratives and the Persistence of the Indigenous Subject in James Welch's Work.”
 
Session 8F Region and Nation in John Steinbeck

 Chair: Terrell Dixon, University of Houston

 1. Gary Scharnhorst, University of New Mexico
“Steinbeck's Allegorical Bus”

 2. Susan Shillinglaw, San Jose State University
“John Steinbeck's Journalism and Cold War America”

 3. Joseph M. Flora, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
“Steinbeck Ponders Dixie”

Session 8G Landscapes of the West: Iconography, Pedagogy, Theory

 Chair: Kirk Branch, Montana State University

 1. Bill Toth, Western New Mexico University
“The Death of a Shoe Salesman or Bronco Billy Rides Again and Again: The Search for  Authenticity and Identity in the Multi-Mediated Iconography of the New West”

 2. Joshua Lenart, Montana State University
“Western Pedagogy: Regionalism, Critical Theory, and Compromise”

 3. Michael Brown, Creighton University
“A Western Sense of Beauty and Aesthetic Form: Vagueness and the Empty Landscape  from Lander's Peak to Los Angelesä

 4. Phillip David Johnson II, Colorado State University
“Carp in the West: Trash-Fish Aesthetics for Western Landscapes”

Session 8H Zane Grey: Economy, Countermemory, and Mourning

 Chair: Susan Kalter, Illinois State University

 1. Michael DeMaria, University of Rhode Island
“The Capital Frontier: Wealth and Westward Expansion in Zane Grey's Call of the  Canyon”

 2. Rick Waters, Truckee Meadows Community College
“Surviving Simulacra: Zane Grey's 'The Vanishing American' Meets Gerald Vizenor's  'Word Warriors' in the Work of D'Arcy McNickle”

 3. William Handley, University of Southern California
  ”Authentic Extras: Playing Indian and Performing American in The Vanishing American”

Friday, October 1st
4:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m.

Session 9A Eccentric Spaces: Representing the Built Environments of the New West

 Chair: Steve Tatum, University of Utah

 1. Michael Beehler, Montana State University
“Virtual Future: Architecture and Violence in Gibson's San Francisco”

 2. Christopher Schaberg, University of California, Davis
“Strange Ecotones: Airports in the West”

 3. Robert Bennett, Montana State University
“Tract Homes on the Range: Re-Locating Turner's Frontier Thesis in the New Suburban  West”

 4. Ann M. Wolfe, San Jose Museum of Art
“Tracing California's New Iconography”

Session 9B Popularity Plus: Rethinking the Popular Western

 Chair: Angela Waldie, University of Calgary

 1. Christine Bold, University of Guelph
“Outside the Frontier Club”

 2. Victoria Lamont, University of Waterloo
“Why Mourning Dove Wrote a Western”

 3. Melody Graulich, Editor, Western American Literature
“Subscribing to an Edited West: Century Magazine at Century's End”
 
Session 9C Encounters: Theory, History, Literature

 Chair: Joseph Louis Coulombe, Rowan University

 1. Nathan Jenkins, Montana State University
“Invisible Nations: The Reclaiming of Native American Identity”

 2. Lisa Tatonetti, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
“A Return to Wounded Knee and a Politics of Change: Dallas Chief Eagle's  Wintercount”

 3. Peter Bayers, Fairfield University
“Larry Watson's Montana 1948, Native America, and the Erasure of History”
 

Session 9D Women's Narratives of the West: Voicing the Boundaries of Gender, Race, and  Genre
 

 Chair: Judy Nolte Temple, University of Arizona

 1. Julie Wilson, University of Arizona
“Angel of the Hearth?: Susan Magoffin Securing Feminine Identity on the Frontier”

 2. Amy Fatzinger, University of Arizona
“Fantasies of the Frontier: Rewriting the Indian in Laura Ingalls Wilder's Little House on  the Prairie”

 3. Jane Haigh, University of Arizona
“Between Memoir and History: Examining the Intersections Between Self-Writing,  Biography, Memoir, History, and Life-Writing”

 4. Randi Tanglen, University of Arizona
“Negotiating or Rationalizing? Theorizing or Replicating?: Exploring the Metacritical  Dilemma of Colonial Legacies Through and Against Mary Austin's Cactus Thorn”
 
Session 9E Guys Gone Wild: Male Embodiment in Western Literature

 Chair: Bonney MacDonald, Union College

 1. David Cremean, Black Hills State University
“Doug Peacock: The Grizzly in Winter”

 2. Jim Dwyer, California State University, Chico
“'Don't Touch Your Pecker Now': Earthly Profundity in Jim Harrison and Rick Bass”

 3. Stephen Cook, California State University, Sacramento
“The Lout Redeemed: Thomas McGuane and His 'god of handsome land'”

Session 9F Voices from the Gateways: Immigrant, Settler, and Native Imagings of Entering
         the West

Chair:   Drucilla Wall, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

Participants:  Todd Robinson, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
    Drucilla Wall, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
    Deb Cumberland, Winona State University
    Eamonn Wall, University of Missouri, St. Louis

Session 9G Indigenous Voices and Lewis and Clark: A Roundtable Discussion

          Chair:   Jeanne Eder, University of Alaska, Anchorage

Participants:
   Walter Fleming, Montana State University
   Henrietta Mann,  Montana State University
   Joe McGeshick, Montana State University
   Germaine White, Salish Kootenai College
   Jeanne Eder, University of Alaska, Anchorage
 
Session 9H Land, Space, Movement: Reading Mary Austin and Willa Cather

 Chair: Robert Thacker, St. Lawrence University

 1. Sharon Reynolds, Palomar College
“'Busted!: Apprehending the Gendered Space in Willa Cather's The Professor's House”

 2. Matthew J. Lavin, Utah State University
“'Tom Outland's Story,â The Professor's House and Willa Cather's Modernism”

 3. Kelly Fuller, Claremount Graduate University
“Mary Austin's Claim to the Land”
 
Friday, October 1st
5:15 p.m.-6:30 p.m.  Reception for Minority Scholars and Friends
 

Friday, October 1st
6:30 p.m.-midnight
Annual WLA Banquet and Dance
   Dinner at 7 p.m.
   Music by Montana Rose

Saturday, Oct. 2nd
8:00 a.m.-noon Book exhibit

Saturday, Oct. 2nd
8:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m.

Session 10A Mourning Dove: Race, Place, Memory

 Chair: Victoria Lamont, University of Waterloo

 1. Roland Finger, University of California, Davis
“Mourning Dove's Drag 'Race-ingâ”

 2. Laura K. Gruber, Washington State University
“Mirroring the Frontier: Competing Historiographies in Mourning Dove's Cogewea, the  Half-Blood”

 3. Denise Ahlberg, Montana State University
“Mourning Dove's 'The Great Spirit Names the Animal People,' 'The Moon and the Sun  Gods,' and 'Generation of Diseases'”

 4. Alanna Kathleen Brown, Montana State University
“Mourning Dove's Narratives about Lewis and Clark, Northwest Settlement, and the  Catastrophic Loss to the People”

Session 10B Writing the West: Creative Responses

 Chair: John Calderazzo, Colorado State University

 1. Kevin Holdsworth, Western Wyoming Community College
“Theme from an Imaginary Western”

 2. Kent Meyers, Black Hills State University
“The Work of Wolves”

 3. Robert B. Olafson, Eastern Washington University
“The T. R. Connection”

Session 10C ”When you call me that, smile!”: Defending Western Humor and Regional Rhetorics

 Chair: Laurie Ricou, University of British Columbia

 1. Sam Joeckel, Palm Beach Atlantic University
“âExcepting Christâ: Irreverent Humor in David James Duncan's The Brothers K”

 2. Ellen Malphrus, University of South Carolina, Beaufort
“'When Death Was the Life of the Party': Humor as Coping Strategy in William  Eastlake's Antiwar Novels”

 3. Jefferson D. Slagle, The Ohio State University
“'Epistolary Pertinacity': Bret Harte and 'The Fool of Five Forksâ”

 4. Matthew Kaplan, California State University, Northridge
“Frontier as Agent: Identifying Semantic Stereotypes in the Short Stories of Louis  L'Amour”
 
Session 10D Giving Voice to the Voiceless: Uncovering the Unspoken through Memoir

 Chair: Leslie Brown, Utah State University

 1. Angela Waldie, University of Calgary
“Song of the Meadowlark: The Intervoicedness of Memoir”

 2. Rachel T. Rich, Utah State University
“'The Fate of a Voice': Gender, Voice, and Identity in the Lives of Three Western  Women”

 3. Jayne Brim Box, Utah State University
“Speaking for the Headless: An Aquatic Cassandra Story”

 4. Susan B. Anderson, Utah State University
“'I Lost the Baby: What Happens If I Tell the Story?”

Session 10E Writing Rain: Four Takes on Northwest Life and Literature

 Chair: Ann Putnam, University of Puget Sound

 1. Nicholas O'Connell, University of Washington Extension
“The Quest Narrator in Barry Lopez's Desert Notes: An Epistemology of Hope”

 2. Philip Heldrich, University of Washington, Tacoma
“In Tahoma's Shadow: An Essay on Mt. Ranier”

 3. Peter Donahue, Birmingham-Southern College
“Three Queen City Novelists: Reconsidering Archie Binns, Alan Hart, and Melvin Levy”

 4. Todd Robert Petersen, Southern Utah University
“Avant Noir: Crime and Hipsterism in Contemporary Pacific Northwest Film and  Television”
 
Session 10F Writing Place and Placing Writing

 Chair: Jennifer Sinor, Utah State University

 1. Jennifer Sinor, Utah State University
“An Autobiography of Place”

 2. Rona Kaufman, Pacific Lutheran University
“Running in Place”

 3. Lee Torda, Bridgewater State University
“The Odd Landscapes in Academic Life”
 
Saturday, October 2nd
9:15 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
WLA business meeting and coffee hour

Saturday, October 2nd
10:30 a.m.-noon
WLA Readers' Theater
Lynn Riggs, Out of Dust (1949)
  Directed by David Fenimore and featuring assorted talent from the WLA

Saturday, October 2nd
11:00 a.m.
Yellowstone Tour leaves Huntley Lodge
   Returns between 8:00 and 9:00 p.m.
 

Saturday, October 2nd
12:45 p.m.
Flying D Ranch Tour leaves Huntley Lodge
   Returns around dinner time
 

Sunday, October 3rd

9:00 a.m.-noon  Big Sky Institute Optional Tour

1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Big Sky Institute Optional Tour


© Western Literature Association. If you encounter any problems with this site, please contact the web master, Sabine Barcatta, at (435) 797-1603 or wal@usu.edu.